Saturday, April 9, 2011

Day 8 - April 9, 2011

A Song to Match Your Mood


I fell in love with this song when I first heard it on One Tree Hill.  It was the first time I had ever heard of Laura Izibor, and man that girl can sing!

This came on my iPod a little while ago while I was walking back from the library, and it's been stuck in my head ever since.  I love it!


If an angel came down to me, asked what I would do differently
I would say nothing, you see, I have loved someone truly
And if I do not see tomorrow, you know it's gonna be alright
Cause I've got my baby right by my side

And if the rain ain't falling and the sun ain't shining
It makes me no difference to me
I'm right where I want to be

And if tonight is my last, what I gotta do?
And if tonight is my last, I wanna spend it with you
And if the sky falls down it's gonna be alright
Cause I've got you here tonight

If I had to give all that I own in return for a love that's grown
I would give it gladly 'cause nothing else compares to the moments that we shared

And if the rain ain't falling and the sun ain't shining
It makes no difference to me
I'm right where I want to be

And if tonight is my last, what I gotta do?
And if tonight is my last I wanna spend it with you
And if the sky falls down it's gonna be alright
Cause I've got you here tonight

Only get a short time on this earth
You've got to make each moment worth something beautiful
You've got to give every bit of you for the love
Half just won't do

And if tonight is my last, what I gotta do?
And if tonight is my last, I wanna spend it with you
And if the sky falls down, it's gonna be alright
Cause I've got you here tonight

If tonight is my last, what I gotta do
If tonight is my last, I wanna spend it with you
And if the sky falls down, it's gonna be alright
Cause I've got you here tonight

If an angel came down to me, asked what I would do differently
I would say nothing, you see, I have loved someone truly